Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_040

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 07_040

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skipping at play time. They used to bring a small bit of a rope from home and each one in their turn would skip over it. Then they would put a coat or cap on their eyes and go playing pooka. One would put on the coat and follow all the others and the first one she would catch that one would put it on then.
    They used go playing ring all would sit down and close their two hands together. Then one would have the ring and she would give it to some one. Then she would ask them all who had the ring and if they answered wrong she would slap them. They often spent hours in the meadows making daisy chains and hang them round
    Julia Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir