School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he bent to take It up It dissappeared from her. She went home and from that day forward she was sick.
    When the priest and his brother went to table for tea that night, the man and woman of the house also, took tea with them. The girl was unable to take tea, and and on being asked by the priest, why she was not, they said she was sick. The priest then told them to carry her to table, and she took tea with them.
    On the next morning, the priest asked the girl for a walk, and she told him the whole story about the Protestant. He then told her to show him where the Communion fell, and she did so. They went for the priest's brother and brought spades, shovels, and crowbars and after digging seven feet, they found the Communion bleeding.
    Michael Naughton
    Knocknageeha, Co. Mayo