School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. In olden times the people in my home took the oats they grew in their own lands to the local mill and had it ground into meal. The baking process consisted of mucking the meal with the flour and milk and forming a cake. After baking for a short time in an oven the cake was put standing on its edge against a flag before the fire. This hardened the crust. Boxty-bread was made mostly during the Winter. The potatoes were scraped in a tin scraper. It was then strained to take away the surplus water. It was then mixed with a small quantity of flour. It was made into cakes and baked. A special kind of cake was made on Shrove Tuesday known as pan-cakes. They were made of flour, sugar, butter and eggs. Potato cakes were also largly used. Potatoes were boiled and baked in the ordinary oven. They baked their bread every day.
    1. products
    Máiréad Ní Chreatháin