School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. Almost in every district there are different kinds of herbs or plants growing in it. The most common one in this district is known as the "Tarrabawn" Usually it is found in poor land, but it is one of the best herbs for fattening sheep. Butterwort which is a poisonous herb is found also in the district. "Comphory" which is known by its black root is used for sores and cuts. In former times the root was scraped and put to the sore.
    Another herb called "buachaill a righe" is also in the district. It is found in the corner of of an old thatched house. In former times when people had bad eye-sight it was washed in this and it was afterwards restored.
    Briskaíns a which are to be found also in the district is growing in boggy land was in former times food for people and animals. Pourie which grows among the oats spreads rapidly and often destroys the oats. It is known by its yellow colour. There is also a cure in in the coffermoil and when it is boiled
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo