School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. I live in the townland of Cloughvalley. It is in the parish of Aughamore and belongs to the barony of Costello. There are about eighteen families in the district. comprising a total of about eighty-five people. The majority of the houses are slated. It is thought the district got its name from the Valley of the Stones. The old people are few in the district but each seems to know a little of the Irish language. These are my grandfather Thomas Lavin, and Robert Glynn.
    The houses were more numerous in the times past but now those that had thatched houses are in ruins. Some of the young men and girls emigrated to America after the famine in Ireland. Those people returned again after having spent some years in in those foreign lands.
    The land is fairly good. There are some big monument of stones in the district. One little hill in the townland is called "Pipers Hill". In olden times seven pipers used to play on this hill and the people used to gather for miles around to listen. There is a tradition that there are iron or guns hidden in hills. The guns are thought to have been there in the English Invasion, about the end of the twelvth century. The old people say that there is a man's
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin