School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Woodfield in the Parrish of Aughamore and in the Barony of Costello. There are eleven families in the district and consists of about seventy people. In the townland there are no two families of the same name which is not usual to find. The majority of the houses are slated, but there are some of them thatched too. Everyone of them is one storey. The district got its name on account of the wood. It is sometimes called Páirdc na Coille or Páirc na gCrann.
    There are only three old people in the village. Miss Carne, who is about seventy years of age, and Mrs. and Mr. Hynes Woodfield. The three of them understand and can speak Irish, especially Mr Hynes.
    The townland was more thickly populated in olden times for during the great famine people had to emigrate to America and other countries seeking employment. There also were more houses in the village long ago, and the ruins of them are to be seen today. The land is fairly level. In the district there is a chapel, a wood, a river and a lake. It is said that two men were
    Woodfield, Co. Mayo
    Máire Ní Grogáin