School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. In the times gone by people of Ireland had to make up their own cures for their ailments. Four centuries ago Ireland was noted for her cures. People used to go hundreds of miles for cures for their ailments.
    If a person had an abscess tooth in his pocket he would never have toothache. There were leaves growing beside a well and it was said that a man boiled them and drank them and he was cured.
    It is said that a woman got cured in a well up in Bauonneden (?). The people brought her there and she stuck her finger into it and she was cured. There are many people around this district who have many cures from their people and lived long ago.
    People used to go out into the fields and pick shram shrongs (?) and boil them. When they are boiled people put salt in them and drink them and they are cured from a sore throat or a sore chest. Then the foal was killed the old people would keep the skin of the gizard and when a person would have a sore neck it would be boiled and drank. In the times gone by
    Áine Ní hOdhóráin
    Kilkelly, Co. Mayo