School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. The name of my district is Derrycastle, in the parish of Aghamore, and the barony of Costello. It is on the north bank of the river Treenóg. It gets its name from an old fort or castle that still stands in the middle of the townland. It was once surrounded by an oak wood. But only a few oaks now stands on the hillside. There was an arch opening into the fort, but people closed it up years ago , as some sheep got lost in the caves inside. Every stone round the fort is several tons in weight. Some years ago a man reclaiming land dug up an ogham stone near the fort. The townland is mostly boggy on the north side, sandy across the middle and marshy along the south, or river bank. The townland is divided into sixteen holdings, with eleven thatched and five slated houses. Two families bearing the same name of Creaton two of Regan and two of Conlon reside in the townland. Tim Conlon is a fluent Irish speaker. He is almost seventy three years of age. Pat Conlon and his wife Catherine Conlon are also Irish speakers, and are over seventy years of age.
    Derrycashel, Co. Mayo
    Máiréad Ní Chreatáin