School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. In my district there are a few old "fairy forts" These forts are supposed to have been built by the Danes hundreds of years ago. Some of them are now closed with clay, and no and no entrancehole can be found.
    About a quarter of a mile west of our house in the village of Kiltibo there is an old liss. It is circular in shape and there is a small fence of earth around it and trees growing on the top of the fence. Many years ago a man tried to find an entrancehole but failed.
    The people till the land and sow crops round it but they never interfere with it. There is a saying that if they did the fairies would bring them bad luck. Music was heard in it in olden times but nothing was heard those late years Anyone who died sudden in those times was supposed to go into one of the forts with the fairies.
    One summer's evening about fifthean years ago: a train was seen leaving Kiltibo and going in the direction of another fort that was in Woods. The old people said that the fairies were going to this fort. Last winter a young lad saw a girl he knew washing her feet in a stream that is
    Máire Ní Gairibhin
    Rinn, Co. Mayo