School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. In former days people sought remedies for their ailments since there were no doctors. Nowadays people are taken to hospitals and are attended to there. The people made cures from certain plants. Each plant is made use of. Some are applied to the sores while others were cooked and eaten.
    Holy wells are not plentiful in this district. There is a well blessed by St. Patrick in the townland of Cloghvally. The tracks of his knees and fingers are to be seen on the stones nearby. Tradition does not say whether people were cured there or not.
    People made ointments from herbs. These could cure a certain ailment when properly used. Some believed that people had healing powers, for example, taking dust out of a person's eye. This power could be given to another man. Men could not leave it to men. People born on a certain day or the seventh son or daughter were supposed to have cures.
    Micheal Ó Beodhláin
    Teacher