School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. The name of my district is Bárr na
    h-Esker. It is situated in the parish of Aghamore in the barony of Costello. There are fifty people living in it and there are fourteen families. Hynes is the name that is commonest. Most of the houses are slated. There is a range of sand-hills stretching from one side of the village into a neighbouring one. The old people do not know much Irish.
    In earlier times there were more houses in the district. They were all in a clump. The remains of these houses are still visible. Some of the people emigrated to America before the great war Most of the land is hilly and in some parts boggy. A few streams flow through the village. Wood and lakes are not found in my district. The road from Kilkelly to Knock was originally on the top of the sand hills. The track of it can still be seen. It is said that St. Patrick travelled on this road when he was returning from Croagh Patrick.
    Barnahesker, Co. Mayo
    Micheal Ó Beodhláin