School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. The people of this district in former times had many remedies for their ailments. As there were no doctors or hospitals in those days the people had to cure their wounds buy herbs or poltices or some other means.
    The people had a certain belief that if they carried the tooth of an ass in their pocket it would prevent toothache. If anyone sprained his ankle he would get a weaver's thread and tie it round it. The tongue of a fox cures all wounds in danger of blood poisoning.
    The people of this district made plasters from herbs to cure their ailments as each one of them occurred. The plant known as [?] was used to cure all rashes. The headache was a common ailment from which the people suffered in olden times. In my district lived an old woman who could make a charm for a head ache.
    The person suffering from the headache had to go to her three times. He had to go before sunset on Mondays and Thursdays. The seventh child of the family has a cure for ringworm, if there was a worm
    Máire Ní Gairibhín
    Rinn, Co. Mayo