School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. We churn at home. The churn is twenty six inches in height. It is sixteen inches across the top and eighteen across the bottom. The sides of the churn are straight. It is ten years old. The various parts are called the barrel, the choshing, the lid and the dasher. The lid of the churn is marked to fit in some certain place. Butter is made twice each week in winter and summer. My mother does the churning. If strangers come in during the time of churning they should always help at it because it is an old custom. The churning takes a half an hour to make. Churning is always done by hand. The churn dash is moved up and down. It is given a rolling motion to gather the butter at the end of the churning. The butter raises in the handle of the dasher to the lid when the churning is made. Lukewarm water is poured in to the churn in cold weather to raise the temperature of the milk. The butter is taken out with a wooden spade and placed in a wooden dish. It is then salted and placed in a buttercutter. I never heard any local sayings connected with churning. Buttermilk is used for bread making.
    Máiréad Ní Chreatháin
    Derrycashel, Co. Mayo