School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Ballyglass is my native village. It is beside Kilkelly. Once a man named Kelly killed another man. This man was sentenced to be hanged. He was brought up on the Ballyglass hill and he was hanged there. On this spot no grass ever grew but the grass grew very green all round it. From this Ballyglass or, "Baile Ghlais" got its name.
    The river Trimeog flwos along by Ballyglass. On the banks of this river there is and old mill. It was used in former days for making meal and flour. Men from the locality brought oats and
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
    Mary K. Harrington