School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Midway between Kilkelly and the beautiful lakes of Orlar stands Tavran House, a pretty building surrounded by a planting of trees. Close to the building there is a little fort, commonly reported to be the resort of the fairies.
    The story first got about that the fairies were there through one of the servants of the former owners of Tavran House who are long since dead.
    The servant was one evening driving home the cows to be milked when he heard a child crying very close to him. He thought it might be one of the neighbours children who had strayed up the avenue, and
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo
    Tessie Flannery