School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. There is an old woman living in Culmore called Mrs. Towey. She is about 85 years of age. She says that when she was about ten years of age she and her brother Dan was putting out manure and she saw the leipreachán. He was a very small man with an oldfashioned face and a long white beard. He wore a red suit and cap and he was fixing a tiny pair of shoes at the side of a rock. Immediately she called her brother who seized him at once. They asked him for the treasure. After some time he pointed to a buachallán which was growing in the centre of the field, and told them that if they dug under it they would get a pot of gold. They were delighted with the information and let him go. The ran to the house for a spade and when they returned to their great surprise the field was
    Nancy O' Hara
    Mrs Towey