School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Long ago a boy ofsix years lived with his father and mother in Woodfield. Thus was at the time when the cruel landlords charged the poor people very high rents for their small farms of land. There was a landlord living about a mile from the boys' house. One summer night at 11 o'clock p.m. the father sent his son to the landlords' house with a letter. On his way he had to go through a wood. When he was in the middle of the wood a group of fairies came out before him. They asked him where he was going. He said he was going to the landlords' house with a message. One of the fairies asked him to read the letter for them.
    Kathleen Regan
    Mrs Matt Regan