School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. There is a large house in Tavrane known as the "Tavrane House". At present it is owned by Mrs. Patrick Walsh but long ago it was owned by a family of the O'Gradys. This family owned much land and therefore they had a number of cattle.
    One morning as the man who was in charge of the cattle was going to the field to drive them in for milking, he heard the cries of a child. He listened for a while and found that the cries came from a fort which was near the house. Thinking that it was one of the neighborring children who had strayed from his home he went to the fort and there he saw a beautiful lady and a child. They did not see him and he kept quite. The little one was still crying and he heard his mother saying "don't cry". The cow will soon be milked
    Nancy O' Hara
    Mrs A. Regan