School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Kilkelly means "The Church of Kelly or Celsus". Saint Celsus was a monk. He died some hundreds of years ago. His body was being carried by his companions to Kilkonure Cemetery near Swinford. They were prevented from entering the Cemetery by a pig that threw fire out of its mouth. They journeyed on till they came to Kilkelly. There were only four houses built here at that time.
    Night was coming on and they decided to leave the corpse here for the night. They left it on the two chairs on the street. The coffin was tied with gads or plaited rods. In the morning when they were ready to start on their journey to the next cemetery the coffin was missing. They searched and after a while found three gads growing out of the ground. Under it they found the coffin. They
    Nancy O' Hara
    Miss C. Tigue