School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Many years ago ago a boy lived with his mother in the village of "Mannin" adjacent to a lake. Every night the boy used to get up and swim from one side of the lake to the other and during this time he was always asleep.
    His mother became very frightened at this curious act of his and she was afraid that some night he would be drowned. The boy was never taught to swim and this made the mother more nervous.
    One night she resolved to follow him to the lake. He got up as usual and set off on his journey. When his mother reached the spot he was just in the middle of the lake. She started to scream fearing her boy would be drowned.
    May O' Hara
    Mrs Mary Leetch