School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

1. Some years ago after the marriage the bride stayed for a month with her own people. She then moved to her new home. A number of her friends accompanied her. Most of them rode horses and they raced. This was called the "Hauling Home". A feast was given in the new home and it was called the "second wedding". The old men and women were the principal guests at this feast. The bride wore her marriage outfit which consisted of - a very wide dark skirt, a white blouse and "bow and a hat with feathers. About sixty years ago the bride used to wear a hoop. The old women were dressed in black heavy skirts with handkerchiefs folded over their shoulders and white caps with bows under their chins. The old men wore "cut away jackets" and "knee breetches" with leggings. They also wore high hats. Feasting, music, dancing and singing