School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    river than the crowd who witnessed the daring act of Morley were awe stricken for the roof of Morleys thacthed house which was visible from the river was seen to be in a mass of flames he paid dearly for his interference with Ruadhiní Mananan for the sake of one gold piece he found his house destroyed by fire.
  2. (3) Some years ago fishermen cam to fish the Urlaur Lakes for eel. They had been fairly successful for some weeks. They made their set on Loch Ruadh and had such a good catch on the first night that they removed their sleeping quarters which had been erected in Cluan