School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. There was once a married pair living in Erret Carrowbehy Castlereagh Co. Roscommon namely Mrs. Lynch and Mr. Lynch and they had an only child, a daughter named Bridie and she wanted to be married to a boy named John Flannagan and her father and mother did not want her to be married to him. One day the girl became very ill and she anointed John heard of it and was on his way to see her when he met a man the man asked him where was he going he said "I am going to see Bridie Lynch I heard she is ill" "Well" said the man "you are late she died last night but if you
    Annie Marie Dunleavy
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo