School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. There was once a man called Tom Hopkins living in Cloonrow, (Kilkelly, Co. Mayo.)
    He was very fond of cardplaying Every night he used to come over to a house in Orlar playing cards. One night he was out very late and as he was passing an old bush that the people used to say belonged to the fairies he saw a crowd of people gathered round it and one black one followed him and every now and again he used to say "A Thomáis A Thomáis cá bhfuil tú ag dul." Tom Hopkins was very much afraid but he didn't say anything. When he came to his own door he was flung in on the floor in a weakness. His mother threw Holy water on him and said prayers for him but it was no good. Then she sent for an old neighbouring woman
    Bea Anna Hurley
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo