School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. In the summer of 1932 a local Resident called Murphy was expecting visitors on a Sunday and as some children were expected with the grown ups he decided to give the youngsters a treat and with that end in view he took his rod and live and repaired to Cnocán na Speca on the Northern side of Loch na mna óg the hour was earlier than he thought for a full moon made it appear that the day was breaking. Having baited his hook he started to fish and soon the corks on his line started to dissapear he pulled but could not land a perch for that is the king of fish he had been trying to lure. After some time of unavailing effort he heard a feminine voice