School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. turned her loose he struck her with the bridle, immediately he did so she whinnied and was answered from the centre of the Lake with a neigh. His startled eyes beheld a milk-white Stallion swimming for the shore and over the fences like hunters came six steel-grey steeds and a foal of the same colour they followed in the wake of his mare, their Dam for there were more other than her seven foals till they met snow White Charger. He turned and led them to the centre of Loch Urlaur where they all disappeared leaving the owner of the mare to rue the time he struck his mare with her bridle.