School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. On the meaning of the parishes of Kilmovee and Aughamore about half-way between Ballyhaunis and Charlestown on the Galway-Sligo Road are the Chain of Lakes known as the Lakes of Urlaur. The village of Cluan-Fiachra is surrounded by the waters of those lakes. They are 5 in number namely Lock Urlaur on the East, Lock Ruad on the South Lock Dub and Lock na Veena on the West and North West and Lock na-Mná og In the North East. Lock Ruadh or the Red Lake is better known as the home of Ruadhine or the Red Daughter of Mananan Mac Lir who being defeated in