School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the cook asked him could he shift it. He said he couldn't. This time she gave him a golden shovel. when he went out he shifted it in two shovel fulls. This was the second task performed.
    The third task was to get four eggs out of the bottom of a deep wide lake. he did not know how he was to get the eggs. This time the cook came to him and she asked him could he find the eggs. He said he couldn't. The cook cut off her fingers and toes, and the lake dried up. Then he went to where the eggs were, and got them and brought them to the devil. This was the third task performed.
    The devil was going to give him another task. The girl pulled a dock leaf, and two lovely
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper