School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

farther down, this river flows in to the Moy.
    In this river there is a very deep hole near the house and it is supposed that a barrel of gold was dropped in to this hole when the times were disturbed. The old people of the village knew about this gold. After the trouble was over they began to search for the gold. They employed a diver to see if it was true that the barrel was in this place. The diver went down and found the barrel of gold. They asked the diver if he would be able to hook a chain on to the barrel and he said he would. Then they got the chains, and the diver went down the second
    Agnes Byrne
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo