School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    got down about ninty feet he gave them the signal to pull him up. When they got him out, he was nearly exhausted. He told them there was a whirlwind at the bottom and that he heard a whistle.
    The whistle got louder until at last it could be heard around the district. The people got frightened, and they filled the pit with stones, and earth, and later on the whistle could be heard in Tobar lee. The people used to come from all around the place, and wondered what this whistle was. A very old sailor named Tawny Costello knew what this whistle was, and he told the people that it was a master eel that was whistling. He remained in this well until a big flood came.
    Christina Callaghan
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo