School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cough me out gold." As soon as the lodger was asleep the man of the house said the strange words to the cow and she began coughing up gold until the man had to tell her stop. This man had a cow exactly like the stranger's cow. He knew he would be rich for ever if he could keep the young man's cow so he made the exchange while the traveller was asleep. Next day after bringing home the cow to his mother he told her this cow would make them rich for ever.
    The mother wanted to know how, and he told her when ever he wanted money all he had to do was to say the certain words, and the animal
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Annie Kelly