School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. There is a village called Winsor near Lough Conn. One night in harvest time when the oats was ripe, horses used to come in from the lake and eat and destroy the neighbours' oats. The neighbours used to be quarrelling among each other, one blaming the other, each one thinking that it was his neighbours horse that did the damage.
    At last one of the men made up his mind to stay up to see what was going into his oats. This night the horses came in from the lake about two o'clock. The man had a stick and when he saw the horses com-
    Mollie King
    Annie Kelly