School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They put him into a bag, and they tied the mouth of it. They also tied on stones to bring him to the bottom. Jobe and two others of the Kings servants got a horse and cart, put the man into the cart, and brought him to the lake to throw him in. When they reached the place they were weary and tired.
    They took the man out of the cart, and left him by the brink of the lake. There was an inn nearby, and they went to have refreshment before throwing him in. In the meantime a drover passed by with a beautiful herd of cattle. The cattle broke into the lake to get a drink. The drover followed them in, and he saw the bag at the brink of the lake,
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Annie Kelly