School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

and the two servants came back they threw the bag into the lake, and went home.
    Next day to their surprise they saw the cattle manager coming towards the palace with a beautiful herd of cattle. They ran out to meet him and asked him where he got all these cattle, and he said he found them in a beautiful country at the bottom of the lake. The King on hearing this told him to come into his palace and tell all about it. He told the King that there was a beautiful country at the bottom of the lake with the finest cattle, sheep and horses. The King got much alarmed at this and he insisted on himself and Jobe going to see this lovely country, and
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Annie Kelly