School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. Lord Sligo is the local landlord. The family have been settled in this district since the time of Cromwell. At that time he was but ordinary English settler. He was a supporter of the shameful "Act of Union" in later years and his title was bestowed on him by the king of England on that account.
    All landlords have been looked upon as robbers since they have taken the Irish land through the force of English arms. Over a hundred families were evicted between the present Protestant Church and Kilmeena because they would not vote
    Lizzie Walshe
    Mrs O' Malley