School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. Some of the wild birds found in this district are - Robin, Blackbird, Magpie, Cuckoo, Jackdaw, and Yellow Hammer. These birds are to be found inland. The Curlew and Seagull are very well known around these coasts. In the Winter the Swallow, Cuckoo, Corncrake many other birds migrate to warmer countries such as Africa and South America. They remain there until Spring or early Summer. When they return they start to build their nests. When the nest is completed the female bird goes into it and lays eggs. When she is lying on the eggs the male bird brings her food and when the young ones are out he brings them food also. When the young birds get big the parents teach them to fly . When the winter is approaching the birds prepare for their long journey. The young birds follow their parents until they reach the warm countries. They remain there until the following Spring when they return to this
    Tessie Kelly
    Clerhaun, Co. Mayo