School: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (roll number 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

1. There is an old story told about an old hag that lived in a place called the Muine Dearg. This old hag used to change herself into a hare. Every day she milked another person's cows. The man who owned the cows did not know who was milking them.
    One day he watched the old hag. He had his dogs with him. He caught the old hag milking his cows and he set the dogs after her. The dogs followed her until she went into her own home.The man went into the house but the woman had changed herself into her right form again. The man asked her did she see anything coming into the house. She answered no. The man knew that it was the old hag who was milking the cows, as he had heard more stories about her. He told her that if he caught her milking the cows again he would
    John O' Malley
    John O' Malley