School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castlebar under militery escort. There was a half curt. weight chained on tightly to each ankle and his hands well secured behind his back with handcuffs. It seems in those days there was no sanitary accomodation and he heard other prisoners ask leave to get outside the Jail. Leave was granted and he also asked leave to get out which was also granted. His chains and handcuffs were undone and he was linked out by two warders to the Jail grounds. Munnelly knocked the two men, scaled the wall which was twenty feet high, swam Lough Conn and went to his home in Moygownagh that night. We can imagine with what
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten
    Ballina, Co. Mayo