School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and you can have anything you want I will give you the keys of the castle and you can open any of the rooms you like but the one with the red door. If you do that i will turn you into a lump of salt. Then the man gave her the keys. She went into all the rooms in one room she saw a lot of cows and in another she saw a cat. When she had looked at all the rooms the man told her to milk the cows. Then the man went out of the castle and went shooting. The girl started milking and a cat came up to her and said "Will you give me a drop of milk. "No" said the girl and the cat walked away leaving her to finish her work.