School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lord who said "How am I to know who you are. Your father might be a beggar for all I know." "The name of my father is Lord Kelly from castle Kelly at the foot of Mount Meelick Co. Galway." said Kelly. Then the lord said, "I will look in my books and see if his name is in it" He looked at the list of lords and could not find lord Kelly's name in it. Then Kelly said "Send one of your men to my father," The lord called one of his men and said to him "go to Galway, find Lord Kelly and his castle and bring back the news whither he rick or poor." The man said he would began his journey. When he was the gate Kelly steped out from behind a bush with a gun and he said to the man. "If you do not bring back good news I will blow your brains out" Th man was very much afraid of Kelly and said he would bring back good news. The he stated off again. He travelled a long way until he saw a horse He mounted the horse and galloped away towards Galway. When he reached Galway he rode though the town. He saw a crowd of boys throwing a small man. He asked one of them what was the man's name and the boy said "Lord Kelly of castle Kelly at the foot of Mount Meelik. Then the man
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Aidan Hennigan