School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Hundreds of years ago the people milled their own wheat and made bread from it together with barm and water. This, when kneaded, was put on a griddle and was hung from a crane over a big open fire. There were no bakeries in those days.
    Raw potatoes with buttermilk and bicarbonate of soda cooked in a pot was called 'boxty cake'.
    "Boxty on the pan
    Eat it if you can
    You can boil it in a pot
    You can eat it cold or hot"
    Stampy Cake was another old favourite batter. It contained cooked mashed potatoes mixed with fine yellow meal and a little sour milk. In country places this is called Potato Cake. It was crossed on top before putting to bake, thus when cooked formed four squares. Potato cake and wholemeal cake were the two most wholesome cakes in those days and all the old people
    1. products
    Eileen Lynch