School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. There is a large tree near the top of Fallow Hill, and it is said that fairies live in it, and many wonderful things have been worked by them. In the year 1800 a woman lived in that district, she had only one hand and one leg, and she used to go around on crutches, but she was always in good humour.
    One day she was looking for sticks along the ditch, and when she came to the tree she sang. The fairies heard her and two of them appeared and asked if she would give the words of the song to them. She said she would give them on the following day. They thanked her and went away.
    Next day at the same time the poor woman went to the tree with the words of the song, and the two same fairies were there to meet her. They thanked her again and said that some day they would do good for her. She went home to bed, and
    Nora Ahern
    Mrs H. Burke