School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Potatoes
    The potato is one of the commonest vegetables grown. Farmers usuallly set from three to four acres each year, but if the crop is a success, they increase the amount from year to year. The ground is prepared for early potatoes at the end of February or the beginning of March, and later on for other potatoes. The ground is sometimes manured before it is ploughted, this is called 'manuring on the skin', but in most cases the drills are first made. The drills are made with a plough, mounds of earth running in straight lines alternately with furrows. Wooden ploughs were once used in Ireland, but they are very rare now. They are still used in France. Spades are also rarely used and are now bought locally, as long ago the farmers made them for their own use.
    The farmers never help one another during the potato season in this part of the country, as there is never a rush of work during that particular period. The people from the west of Ireland go to Scotland each year and find employment there
    Mary Scanlan
    Mrs M Scanlan