School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Tallow Parish
    The Parish of Tallow had a population of eight thousand in 1836. Today it is two thousand. The Catholic Church there was built in 1836. The Carmelite Convent was founded in 1836. The parish priest, Father O'Donnell left a large sum of money to found a Convent and School in Tallow.
    Father Condon, his successor failed to secure Presentation Nuns for Tallow applied to the Carmelite Community at Warrenpoint Dublin, to send Sisters to Tallow. In 1836, four Carmelite Nuns came to the town. They conducted a school until 1870, when it was handed over to lay teachers.
    Nora Geary, Knockrow, Tallow Mr M Geary, Knockrow, Tallow
    Nora Geary