School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. About two hundred years ago there were not many Catholics in Tallow because the Earl of Cork gave his protestant friends estates here.
    The Immaculate Conception Church was erected in 1826. The spire of this Church was built about seventy years ago.
    In 1836 the Catholic population was eight thousand but to-day it is only two thousand.
    A very small silver Chalice about five and a half inches high now preserved in the Cathedral, Waterford has an inscription that its maker was Rev. F. Fitzgerald of Tallow in 1681.
    In the old graveyard of Aglish there is a tombstone bearing the name of Rev James Keane P.P. of Tallow adn Knokanore. Rev. James Power who was P.P. of Tallow was grandson of Grace Osborne
    Kathleen Holland
    Mr J. Holland