School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago it was great pastime for children to go out in the night with lanterns where there would be hedges or bushes. When the light was shone on the they used to get dazed and were easily caught then. In the summer time long ago it was a great pastime for girls to sit down playing gobs. Another great pastime children used have was playing blind-man's bluff. They used to put a cloth around the eyes of one and then he should try to catch the other children who were running around him. Boys used to have great fun rolling hoops along the road.
    Redmond Treacy
    Craggs, Co. Waterford