School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. The bread that the people used to make long ago was very hard because it was made with oats. They used to mill wheat at home long ago with two stones. They used to make griddle cakes too but they used to be all burned and very hard. They used to make cakes for special days such as pancakes for pancake night. The people used to to have old baker's ovens for baking bread but they are not used so much now in the country because all the people have bastables. The people had black bread long ago. It was made with skins of potatoes because there was no flour there. The people made potato-cakes. They break the potatoes up small and put them in the bastable and after a few hours they would be cooked.
    1. products
    Richard Dee