School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago the tramps used to go around to the farmer's house. They would remain there for weeks. They used to go around by day begging and in the night they would come back again. The tramps used to sleep in the farmer's barns and in the sheds. They used to sell pins, thread, laces, studs and many other kind. The farmers long ago were very kind to the tramps. Now-a-days there is no welcome for them and the people would close the door when they would see them coming. Some tramps used to make their living on gathering rags and bottles.
    Maighréad de Barra
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford