School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. In days gone by fairs were held in the surrounding districts at certain cross roads. A fair used to be held at Kiely's Cross very often and the people used always get drunk and start fighting there. There used also be a fair held in Affane. When people buy cattle they always put a mark with tar on them and some more of them put a mark on the cattle with a scissors or a penknife.
    Sometimes the buyers come to the house to buy the cattle on the eve of the fair. When the buyers buy the cattle they sometimes give us a deposit on them and if they do not give the deposit the owner of the cattle can sell them again. When the cattle are sold and paid for the man that sells them gives luck money to the man that buys them.
        1. trade
    Mary K. Veale