School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago when they were letting land on-con-acre the farmers would get a few days work for the acre. This help would be given when he would be doing such work as at the Harvest, thinning the mangolds and turnips and saving the hay. The person who would have the acre would not have much time to earn his wages but always attending to the farmer. When they used to buy anything in a shop they would be swapping with one another. Long ago they used have no money and it was very hard for them to buy anything. There used be a woman with a basket upon her back selling bread to every one who would be at mass and she used make a lot of money. It was at the Chapel of Clashmore she was
        1. trade
    John Ronayne